Research on the co-doping effects of 4-6 group cations on scintillation properties in various Ce doped single crystal scintillators and their performance improvement mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyoung Jin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 学術研究員 (10521768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 圭  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶成長 / Scintillator / Ce添加 / 共添加 / シンチレータ / GAGG / LYSO / LuAG / LaBr3 / Scintillators / Single crystal growth / Co-doping / Mechanism
Outline of Research at the Start
核医学、資源探査、素粒子物理、セキュリティ、物流計測など広汎な応用範囲を持つ放射線検出器は、一般にシンチレータと、蛍光を検出する受光素子から構成されており、最終製品の性能を決定する主要な部位となっている。本研究では、主な検討対象としてCe:LYSO、Ce:GAGG、Ce:LuAG、Ce:LaBr3といった、バンド構造や各種欠陥の形成要因が異なるシンチレータに対し、4~6族陽イオンを共添加することで、各シンチレータに対する特性改善メカニズムを解明し、普遍的な理論として確立するとともに、最適な共添加元素・添加量の検討を行いシンチレータ特性の最大化も狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of group 4-6 ions, such as Mo and W, co-doping on the scintillation properties of various scintillator crystals grown by the micro-pulling down (μ-PD) method was investigated for the first time. The optimal co-doping ion concentrations for the best scintillation properties were found. Crystals with optimized compositions were grown also as 1-inch boules by the Czochralski (CZ) technique. Chemical composition, optical properties, luminescence characteristics, and scintillation characteristics for the grown crystals were investigated. Such data gave the information for the fine composition and growth parameters adjustment. Additionally, the luminescence mechanism of the grown crystals was investigated and discussed together with Professor Nikl, an international collaborator. The deep understanding of such a mechanism enabled further improvement of the scintillation properties of co-doped crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・GAGGシンチレータに対する4~6族陽イオン共添加によるシンチレータ特性の変化とその発光メカニズムの解明に向けた基盤となる研究成果となり、シンチレータの発光現象に対する共添加元素の効果を明らかにすることができた。現在も世界規模で競争が繰り広げられている、新規高性能シンチレータ開発や既存シンチレータの性能改善につながる指針となる成果である。
・ 発光メカニズムの解明は、世界的なシンチレータ研究の進展にも貢献し、学術上の意義は大きい。さらに、従来提唱されてきた特性改善メカニズム理論を覆す、新たな発光特性改善メカニズムを提唱できれば、学術的独自性と創造性が多大である。