Project/Area Number |
19K12627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Susumu 東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 准教授 (50554705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | キャリアダイナミクス / 酸化物 / X線吸収分光 / X線光電子分光 / 時間分解 / 飛行時間型電子分析器 / 光触媒 / 放射光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光触媒や太陽電池などの光エネルギー変換材料の高効率化には、光照射により生成する光励起キャリア(電子・ホール)ダイナミクスの理解が不可欠です。光励起キャリアは占有状態と非占有状態の間を移動するため、占有・非占有状態の両者を観測することが必要ですが、これまでそのような実験的取り組みは存在しませんでした。そこで本研究は新規飛行時間型電子分析器を使用したピコ秒時間分解X線吸収・光電子分光システムを開発し、占有・非占有状態両方の時間変化を追跡し、光エネルギー変換材料における光励起キャリアダイナミクスの全貌を解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a novel picosecond time-resolved X-ray absorption and photoelectron spectroscopy system using a time-of-flight electron analyzer to track the time evolution of both occupied and unoccupied states, and to elucidate the full picture of photoexcited carrier dynamics in photo-energy conversion materials. We have succeeded in measuring Ti L-edge/O K-edge X-ray absorption spectra of titanium dioxide, which is an important photocatalytic material. Furthermore, picosecond time-resolved X-ray absorption and photoelectron spectra of titanium dioxide were successfully measured using the developed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒や太陽電池などの光エネルギー変換材料の高効率化には、光照射時に生成する光励起キャリア(電子・ホール)のダイナミクスを理解することが不可欠である。本研究で開発した新規ピコ秒時間分解X線吸収・光電子分光システムは、占有状態と非占有状態の間を移動する光励起キャリアをその両方で観測することを可能にする。その結果得られるキャリアダイナミクスの情報は、新規光エネルギー変換材料の設計指針を確立することに役立つと考えられる。