Project/Area Number |
19K12628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroshi 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (10284019)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スパースモデリング / 核密度解析 / 中性子線回折 / 核密度分布 / 核密度分布解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中性子線回折データをスパースモデリング により解析することで、少ない回折データから詳細な核密度分布を求め可視化する新しい手法の開発を行う。具体的には、 ・スパースモデリング により解析するプログラムを作成し、具体的な系に適用することでその有効性を調べる ・全ての結晶構造に適用できるようにプログラムの汎用化を行う ・プログラムの高速化を行い、最大エントロピー法などに代表される従来法に取って代わる手法として完成させる という3点を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a program to analyze neutron diffraction data using sparse modeling and applied it to materials such as KDP, confirming detailed nuclear density distributions that could not be clearly identified with conventional methods. Additionally, we introduced a G-type analysis technique for powder diffraction data, enabling detailed analysis of anharmonic vibrations in TiO2. Furthermore, we optimized the arbitrary parameters of sparse modeling to reproduce the most probable nuclear density distributions. We also attempted to detect artifacts in electron density analysis using machine learning, achieving high-precision detection. These advancements improve the accuracy and efficiency of analysis and are expected to have wide-ranging applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、従来の解析法では明確に捉えられなかった詳細な核密度分布をスパースモデリングで明らかにすることで、物質内部の微細構造の理解を深化させるものである。特に、KDPやTiO2などの物質の解析において、新たな知見を提供した。さらに、G-type解析デクニックの導入により、幅広いデータセットへの対応が可能となり、解析手法の汎用性が向上した。機械学習を用いたアーティファクト検出の成功は、解析精度を大幅に向上させるだけでなく、新材料開発やエネルギー分野の進展に寄与する。この研究は、学術的に重要な技術革新をもたらし、社会的にも広範な応用が期待される。