Project/Area Number |
19K12629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kin Tadahiro 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (80450310)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 宇宙線ミュオン / エネルギーウインドウミュオグラフィ / 人工建造物透視 / ミュオグラフィ / チェレンコフ検出器 / 宇宙線電子 / インフラ設備探査 / 電子ーミュオン弁別 / 3Dプリンタによるシンチレータの造形 / 小中規模インフラ設備探査 / 検出器開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年火山やピラミッドなどの透視に用いられる宇宙線ミュオグラフィを、橋梁や小型焼却炉、治水施設などの小・中規模なインフラ設備探査に発展させることを目的として、エネルギーウインドウ型ミュオグラフィ検出器を開発する。開発した検出器によるインフラ設備を模擬した対象の実測結果から、検出器の密度分解能や空間分解能を明らかにするとともに、本手法を用いて達成可能な計測時間の短縮効率を定量的に示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at muography application for smaller objects, e.g., concrete buildings and furnaces. Such small things never absorb a sufficient number of cosmic-ray muons while absorbing almost all cosmic-ray electrons recorded together with muons. We have proposed a detection system that can remove both high-energy muons and almost all the electrons by a Cherenkov detector. The muon removal makes the muon detection number more different between background and foreground. Next, the detection system can drastically decrease the electrons' subtraction statistical uncertainty. In the duration, a feasibility study has been done by simulation approach and design of the detection system. And then, the fabricated detection system can obtain the first test data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、小型施設を対象としたミュオグラフィで低コントラストかつ長期間測定の原因となっていた高エネルギーミュオンと宇宙線電子イベントを除去する計測システムを開発した。原理としては、ミュオグラフィ検出器で記録されるイベント(全エネルギー領域の宇宙線ミュオン・電子)のうち、アクリルのチェレンコフ輻射では高エネルギーミュオンと電子がほぼ同一となることに着目して、ある閾値を下回るイベントのみのデータを記録することで低エネルギー成分のミュオンのみを選択することが出来るようになっている。この閾値は容易に変更が可能である。これにより、測定対象の規模に応じた本手法の適用を可能としている。