Practical design of the Inverse-Phase Composite Zone Plate for achieving better performance than diffraction limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kagoshima Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10224370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / 放射光 / X線光学 / X線トモグラフィ / X線光学 / X線顕微鏡 / ゾーンプレート / 回折限界 / 回折積分
Outline of Research at the Start
前基盤研究(C)において、空間分解能の劣化を抑えつつ焦点深度を拡張可能な新しいタイプのX線光学素子である Inverse-phase composite zone plateを発案した。シミュレーションを実行し、空間分解能の劣化を8%にとどめ焦点深度を2倍にできる設計値を発見した(論文査出版済)。しかしながらその設計値はゾーンの格子構造の最大アスペクト比が30を超えており、現状の加工技術では製作が困難である。本研究では、現状の加工技術で製作可能な、回折限界を超える空間分解能と焦点深度が得られる実用性のある設計値を見いだすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualization of three-dimensional structures by X-ray microscopic CT (computer tomography) is essential for operando microscopic nondestructive observation of real materials, especially for industry. Since CT microscopy requires the sample size to be kept within the depth of focus D, an X-ray lens with a deep D is an important development element. The principal investigator has proposed a novel X-ray lens, which we named inverse phase composite zone plate, that can extend D while minimizing the degradation of resolution R. In this study, we searched for a practical design value and simulated its performance, and found a design value that can approximately double D while suppressing R degradation by 7% for 8-12 keV X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高輝度放射光が広く利用されるようになり、ゾーンプレートや全反射ミラーなどのX線光学素子の進歩も相俟って、100 nm以下の空間分解能が比較的容易に得られるようになり、実材料の顕微構造分析へのニーズが高まってきている。物理学の基本原理として、より小さい空間分解能を得ようとすると焦点深度はより浅くなる。空間分解能を損なわずに焦点深度を大きくできないことは、厚い試料を高い空間分解能で観察することが原理的に困難であることを意味しており、試料の厚さを制限することになるため実材料分析への適用を妨げてしまう。本研究は特にX線顕微トモグラフィによる非破壊3次元構造解析の実用性の向上に資するものである。