Research and Development of A High Peak-Power Quasi-Monochromatic THz Light Source with the Combination of Velocity Bunchings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Yoske  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70729243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / アンジュレーター放射 / コヒーレント放射 / 電子ビーム位相調整 / スピンオフ成果 / アンジュレータ放射 / アンジュレーター用ダクト変更 / 電子ビーム運転調整 / 光取り出し用真空チャンバー設置 / 線形加速器 / 光源開発 / テラヘルツ / アンジュレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
近年大いに着目が高まり、急速に成長を遂げているテラヘルツ帯域光の分野において、既存の加速器を用いた高ピーク強度準単色テラヘルツ光源の基礎研究開発を行う。高ピーク強度光源は、性質変化を含む応用研究の飛躍的な促進に一役買うと期待される。高いピーク強度を実現するためには、放射位相が揃うコヒーレント放射を引き起こすのが良い。このための方法として、本研究では「組み合わせ速度集群法」を提案しその実証を行う。将来、ユーザー利用のための高ピーク強度テラヘルツ光源の拠点形成に繋げることを視野に入れ、本研究はその礎を築くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new way of electron pulse compression method, namely, the “combination of velocity bunchings”, and applied for the generation of cutting-edge terahertz light sources with distinguished properties including quasi-monochromaticities, high-peak powers, short pulse durations, and continuously variable wavelengths, that are strong points of accelerator based light sources. We successfully observed terahertz lights generated from the undulator. In addition, thanks to the accumulated knowledge of non-linear enhancements during this project, we initiated an ambitious research digging into a new direction over multiple research areas. It is interesting that this new project was worth receiving the invitation from international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ領域の光科学は、近い将来での産業応用性の高さから先端科学として世界的に大きな着目を集めており、産業応用化にむけた黎明期であるといえる。近年の急速な発展はテラヘルツ光の使用難易度が低下したことが一因であるが、テラヘルツ光との相性の良さを活かした上で加速器が得意とするユニークな特徴を持つテラヘルツ光源開発をこの黎明期に行うことで、テラヘルツ科学の進展を先導する可能性を高めると期待される。