Analysis of spin and atomic arrangement of surfaces by electron spin-polarized ion scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (60354354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン / イオン散乱分光 / 最表面 / イオン散乱 / 表面 / イオン表面相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
イオンビームによる分析や加工において、イオン-原子相互作用ポテンシャルは重要である。申請者らによる電子スピン偏極4He+イオンビーム(以降、偏極イオンビーム)の固体標的を用いた散乱分光実験から、このポテンシャルにはスピン軌道相互作用からの寄与があることが示唆された。これは、表面分析において重要な低速エネルギー領域で、従来のポテンシャル見積もりに無視できない変更を要請する重大な示唆である。本研究ではまずこのスピン軌道相互作用について系統的に検証して、その基本的な発現メカニズムを解明する。その上で、偏極イオンビームを表面のスピンと構造の複合分析へ応用展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-energy He+ ion scattering spectroscopy is useful for structural analysis of the topmost surface. The shadow cones play an essential role in structural analysis, and their precise determination is indispensable for accurate structural analysis. Recently, using the spin-polarized ion scattering spectroscopy (SP-ISS) developed by the present researcher, it has been clarified that the low-energy He+ ion scattering is affected not only by the central force based on the shielded Coulomb force but also by the non-central force based on the spin-orbit coupling (SOC). In this study, we clarified the relationship between this SOC and the shape of the shadow cone. We expanded the study to a combined spin and structure analysis using SP-ISS based on this knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面の原子レベルでの構造解析は、基礎研究のみならず、薄膜や表面を利用する様々なデバイス開発でも重要である。低速イオン散乱分光法は、そのような表面構造解析のための手法の一つとして確立している。本研究では、その構造解析で用いるシャドーコーンとスピンとの関係について初めて解明した。そしてこの解明に用いたスピン偏極イオン散乱分光法を、Ge/Fe界面や、欠陥由来のZnO表面強磁性等の、スピンと構造の表面複合分析に適用した。