Determination of the atomic coordinates of the Si(111)7x7 recibstructed surfaface by total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Toshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 協力研究員 (90012484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽電子回折 / TRHEPD / 表面構造 / Si(111)7×7表面 / 再構成表面 / 動力学的回折理論 / RHEPD / Si(111)7×7 / Si(111)7×7再構成表面 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / 表面構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Si(111)7×7再構成表面の構造を全反射高速陽電子回折(TRHEPD)を用いて解析する。TRHEPDは,原子座標の3成分を独立に解析することができ,しかも、最表面から順に数原子層までのプローブ深さを視射角で調節して測定できる強力な手法である。まず00回折スポット強度の視射角依存性を「一波条件」と呼ばれる条件で測定し,表面に垂直な座標解析用のデータを得る。次に[-110]方位の周りと[11-2] 方位の周りで00スポット強度の方位角依存性を測定し,面内の2座標解析用のデータを得る。このときプローブ深さを視射角で調節する。最後に各測定結果を動力学的回折理論で解析して各原子の座標を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured diffraction spots from the Si(111) 7×7 reconstructed surface using total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction (TRHEPD), which can determine the atomic coordinates near the topmost surface with high precision, and analyzed the structure.
The measurement chamber was improved to reduce noise. An automatic analysis method was developed. A method was also developed to analyze data with overlapping diffraction spots from the superlattice of the reconstructed surface. From the obtained data, we confirmed that the so-called dimer adatom stacking-fault (DAS) model is correct. We then check the correctness of the previously reported atomic coordinates in the DAS model and perform TRHEPD determination of the 3D coordinates of all reconstructed atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質表面の特性や機能は構成原子の種類と配列で決まるので、構造(原子配列)決定は表面研究に不可欠である。高性能半導体素子や先端的触媒においては、最表面の活用がますます盛んになっており、材料製造過程において表面の原子配列の制御が注目されつつある。
TRHEPDは、様々な手段のなかでも、最表面から4原子層までに感度が高く、再構成表面の原子座標を3次元的に決定するには最適である。第一原理計算で測定されたデータを再現するのではなく、第一原理計算に頼らず、むしろ、それとつきあわせるための実験データを与える回折による構造解析法の中でも、表面感度の高いTRHEPDの利用は今後ますます重要になると思われる。