Study on ultra-high electric field acceleration lens in a compact ion microbeam system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Takeru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (40446456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノビーム / マイクロビーム / イオン配列 / 微細加工 / 小型装置
Outline of Research at the Start
小型イオンマイクロビーム装置は、たくさんのイオンの粒を髪の毛の太さの100分の1以下という極細のビームとして発射することができる。このビームは材料を削ったり固めたりすることができるので、例えばパソコンやスマホの通信を向上させるために重要なとても小さくて細かい部品を作ることができる。まだ試作品なので、この研究でさらに開発を進め、近い将来の実用化を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion microbeams are a technology that enables the ultra-precise alignment of quantum bits required for quantum computers and the fabrication of new optical elements in optical communications by microfabrication. The overall concept of the research is to develop an ultra-precision ion array and microfabrication system using acceleration lenses that simultaneously accelerates and focuses the beam by electrostatic fields, and to investigate how small the beam diameter can be reduced.
In this study, we proceeded with the development of a lens system that can be adapted to a laser-cooled single ion source, which is the goal of the Laser-cooled Single Ion Source Project at the Quantum Materials and Applications Research Center, Takasaki Institute for Advanced Quantum Science, QST, and succeeded in designing a lens system that can irradiate with a precision of 4.5 nm using a two-stage acceleration lens with a magnification of 0.006.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、QST高崎研独自の技術である加速レンズとイオン源を組み合わせた超高精度イオン配列・微細加工装置の空間分解能が数ナノメートル程度になる見通しが得られた。今後、更なる開発によってこの装置を実現することにより、現在は限られた研究機関等でしか行われていない量子ビット配列等の研究が全国の大学の実験室や工場等に広がっていくことが予想され、我が国の量子コンピュータや光通信の分野における競争力増大に資すると考えられる。