Development of neutron energy distribution evaluation method for daily QA measurement for accelerator-based BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
高田 健太  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (10640782)
松本 哲郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70415793)
原野 英樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60302775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線計測 / 中性子 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 中性子スペクトル / 中性子医療 / 放射線治療 / シンチレーター / 中性子検出器 / 中性子計測 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
加速器で生成される中性子ビームを用いるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)では、加速器のコンディション変化などに伴い中性子のエネルギー分布が変動すると、治療効果や安全性に大きな影響を及ぼす可能性がある。そこで、想定通りの中性子ビームが得られていることを日常的に短時間で簡便に評価(デイリーQA)できる技術が求められている。代表者らは既に加速器BNCT施設の大強度中性子ビームのエネルギー分布を精密に測定する検出器群の開発に成功しており、その原理を応用し、短時間で簡便にデイリーQAに必要な精度で運用することができる小型・一体型の中性子エネルギー分布評価装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quality assurance method to check the variation of neutron energy distribution of the accelerator-based neutron source for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) was proposed. A neutron energy distribution checker which consists of high-density polyethylene and low-energy neutron detectors was designed using Monte Carlo simulations to optimize the sensitivity for the variation of the neutron energy distribution. A prototype was manufactured, and its response characteristics has been investigated. Due to the COVID-19 situation, demonstration experiments at BNCT facilities in hospitals have not carried yet and they will be carried out in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCT用加速器中性子源で得られる中性子ビームのエネルギー分布を実験的に評価する技術はすでに研究代表者らのグループで取り組んでいたが、1日がかりの測定と高度な考察や経験を必要とする解析作業を伴うものであった。本研究で提案する手法は、医療機関の実態を考慮して日常的に短時間で簡便にエネルギー分布変動を確認できるようにすることを企図したものであり、実用化されればBNCTの安全安心な実施と治療実績の向上につながると期待される。