Study of Spin States of Organic Conductors Studied by Magnetic Circular Dichroism Spectroscopy Using Infrared Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Yuka  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (70344398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 孝彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
井口 敏  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50431789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外線領域放射光 / 顕微分光 / 磁気光学応答 / 磁気円二色性 / 分生性導体 / 赤外磁気円二色性分光 / 赤外磁気円二色性 / 放射光 / 分子伝導体 / 赤外放射光 / 放射光赤外
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、赤外線領域の高輝度放射光を利用して広帯域の磁気円二色性分光装置を開発し、分子伝導体が示す複雑な磁性・電気特性の起源を低エネルギー分光の側面から明らかにする。分子伝導体の電子物性を担う分子軌道を捉えるには赤外分光が適しているが、試料が小さいため、高輝度放射光光源を利用した赤外顕微分光が必要である。さらに、磁性や伝導性の発現に重要な役割を担うスピンの状態を解析するため、赤外顕微分光装置で磁気円二色性測定ができる装置を開発し、分子伝導体の磁性、伝導性、マルチフェロイックス等に関する関連性を総合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an infrared micromagnetic circular dichroism system was developed to discuss the relationship between spin states and energy bands through dichroism spectra of molecular conductor materials and other materials. Experiments were performed at the magneto-optical station of the infrared material beamline BL43IR at SPring-8, which is capable of low-temperature microscopic measurements under a magnetic field of up to ±14 T. In order to observe weak signal due to magneto-optical effects, we built the circular dichroism system by introducing a photoelastic modulator (PEM) into the station, which covers 5000-800 cm-1 wavenumber region. Clear results were obtained with CdSb, which has been reported to have a large dichroic signal in the infrared region. Significant changes were also observed in molecular conductors, which exhibit various properties due to strong electronic correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、赤外線領域の磁気光学効果の信号を測定する装置開発を行い、これを利用して、電子間の強い相互作用により磁気秩序状態を示すCeSbと分子伝導体の測定を行なった。これらの物質は、赤外線領域に磁性発現に関わる電子のバンド間遷移を持ち、スピン状態や磁性発現の機構の解明が可能となる。また、分子伝導体の測定にあたっては、異方性を考慮した測定・解析手法を開拓したため、装置は多くの固体試料に適応できる。