Development of high throughput multilayer diffraction grating monochromator satisfying the Bragg condition over the 1-5 keV range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Tadashi  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 助教 (90302223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 雅人  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員教授 (50354973)
江島 丈雄  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 准教授 (80261478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsテンダーX線 / 多層膜 / 回折格子 / 分光器
Outline of Research at the Start
軟X線で回折格子、硬X線で結晶によってX線分光技術が確立されている一方で、2-4 keVのギャップ領域では開発が遅れている。近年生物細胞内微量元素の内殻励起分光の需要により注目を浴びている1-5 keVのテンダーX線領域において、本研究で多層膜ミラー技術を回折格子分光器に応用した高性能分光器を開発する。高性能を生む原理は、回折格子表面に積層した多層膜が1-5 keVの全域でブラッグ条件を満たす分光器駆動方式である。テスト用回折格子基板に多層膜成膜を施して回折効率を評価し、テンダーX線分光器に多層膜回折格子が最適であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the tender X-ray region between hard and soft X-rays, where a high performance monochromator is not popular, a multilayered diffraction grating of a high throughput has been proposed. Diffraction efficiency of 4%-11% has been obtained in the 1-5 keV tender X-ray region at angle of incidence of 82°-89°, by coating a W/B4C multilayer of a 4 nm period thickness on a diffraction grating of a groove density of 3200 lines/mm. It has been experimentally shown that the fabricated multilayer diffraction grating is applicable to Suzuki type varied deviation angle monochromator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンダーX線とは物質との相互作用の強い軟X線の領域の中で最もエネルギーが高く、硬X線との境界に相当するエネルギー領域のX線をいう。Si、P、Sなど生体内の微量元素の分布を可視化するのに有用となることが期待され、今後バイオ研究などで特に重要となってくるX線領域である。本研究ではテンダーX線利用研究で必須となる分光技術の確立を目指し、多層膜回折格子分光器を用いて実現できることを示した。