A new physical parameter to describe the detection thresholds of Etched Track Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 多聞  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員 (90825499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリアリルジグリコールカーボネート / ポリエチレンテレフラレート / イオントラック / 固体飛跡検出器 / 検出閾値 / 赤外線分光分析 / Geant4-DNA / PADC / PET / エッチング型飛跡検出器 / イオントラック内径方向電子フルエンス / 2次電子の相互作用数 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / イオントラック形成機構 / イオントラック構造分析 / 径方向電子フルエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリアリルジグリコールカーボネートPADC中ではイオントラック形成時に2個以上の電子による段階的損傷形成機構が働き、これが高い感度を実現させている。同機構の物理的化学的性質を理解することがより高い感度を持つ検出器開発には必要不可欠である。本研究では真空中温度制御型及び雰囲気制御型のイオン照射その場赤外線分光分析を行う。さらに複数の電子による衝撃及び隣接する分子切断の相互効果を評価するために30 eV以下の低エネルギー電子及び単色紫外光照射実験を行い、同機構の分子論的な基礎を明らかにする。新しい物理指標として2次電子数密度に着目するイオントラック内径方向電子フルエンスREFITを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modified structure along latent tracks and track formation process have been investigated mainly in poly (allyl diglycol carbonate), PADC, which is recognized as a sensitive etched track detector. This knowledge is essential to develop novel detectors with improved track registration property. The track structures of protons and heavy ions have been examined by means of FT-IR spectrometry. Through a set of experiments on low-LET radiations, multi-step damage process by electron hits was confirmed in the radiation-sensitive parts of the PADC repeat-unit. We unveiled the layered structure in tracks, in relation with the number of secondary electrons. We also proved that the etch pit was formed when at least two repeat-units were destroyed along the track radial direction. To evaluate the number of secondary electrons around the tracks, a series of numerical simulations were performed with Geant4-DNA. Therefore, we are proposing new physical criterions to describe the detection threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エッチング型飛跡検出器は、高エネルギーイオンの通り道をエッチング処理によって顕微鏡下で観察可能なエッチピットに拡大し、そのサイズや形状からイオンを同定する受動型放射線検出器である。特定のイオンのみが検出される固有の検出閾値を有することが一つの特徴であり、宇宙放射線や高強度レーザー加速イオンの検出等に利用されている。イオンが単位長さあたりに付与するエネルギーが大きいとエッチピットは形成されやすいが、本研究ではイオントラック内における2次電子のヒット数との関係で閾値が記述できることを示した。これにより閾値を制御し得る分子配列を議論する道が開かれた。DNAなどの生体高分子の損傷評価にも応用できる。