Spatial Distribution Analysis of Photo Resist Using Resonant Soft X-ray Reflectmetry and Scattering methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Harada Tetsuo  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (30451636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトレジスト / 軟X線共鳴散乱 / 軟X線共鳴反射率 / EUVリソグラフィー / 軟X線 / 共鳴軟X線散乱 / 共鳴軟X線反射率 / 軟X線CMOSカメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能フォトレジスト開発には、従来の現像後のレジストパタン評価による定性的に評価ではなく、露光による酸生成やベークプロセスにおける定量的な評価が必要である。本研究ではレジスト中の官能基のばらつきを共鳴軟X線散乱で測定する。軽元素吸収端(共鳴X線)領域で測定することで化学結合・反応状態によるコントラストを得られるため、従来観察出来なかった官能基毎のばらつきを評価できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial distribution of functional group in photoresist is required to control to achieve high performance semiconductor device. We have developed resonant soft X-ray reflectometry and scattering method to measure the spatial distribution. Using the reflectometry at the carbon K absorption edge region, the resist had separated layers at the surface side and the bottom side of the substrate. Using the scattering method of conventional transmission mode, the spatial distribution were evaluated with the resist on thin membrane. In addition, we have developed reflection mode method for measure the resist sample on the Si wafer. The spatial distribution were strongly depended on the film thickness, which should be reduce even at the thin resist for high density patterning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体は基幹産業であるだけでなく、その性能向上は将来のSDGsやDXやグリーンイノベーションなどにも欠かせない。本研究では半導体性能向上に直接つながるフォトレジストの性能を評価するための測定手法の開発に成功した。従来技術では軽元素により構成されているフォトレジストの官能基のばらつきなどは評価が難しかったが、軟X線の共鳴ピークを利用した反射率と散乱測定により、深さ方向と面内方向の3次元的な分布を明らかにすることができた。この評価技術を材料メーカーに利用してもらうことにより、半導体の性能向上に直接つながるため社会的な意義が大きい。