Observation of hyperfine structure of positronium using a static periodic magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yugo  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 助教 (30574115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポジトロニウム / 運動誘起共鳴 / 原子分光 / コヒーレント共鳴励起 / 陽電子 / sub-THz波 / 原子物理 / 磁気共鳴 / テラヘルツ波 / 原子共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
速度可変ポジトロニウムビームを用いて、静周期場による原子の共鳴(運動誘起共鳴)によるポジトロニウムの超微細構造(203 GHz)の観測を超高真空中で行う。成功すれば、運動誘起共鳴のテラヘルツ波帯での初めての実証、運動誘起共鳴による反物質あるいはエキゾチック原子の系での初めての測定となる。従って運動誘起共鳴の原理の検証とともに、運動誘起共鳴による反物質研究の第一歩となる。さらに、従来の研究より10倍良い精度で精密分光を試み、ポジトロニウム超微細構造の直接測定による量子電磁力学(QED)の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positronium (Ps), composed of a positron and an electron, has hyperfine structure in the ground state. The measurement of the transition frequency is attracting attention for the QED test. In this study, we tried to observe motion-induced resonance (MIR) using an energy-tunable Ps beam. To produce a periodic magnetic field, the multi-layered magnetic grating was developed using iron foils. We succeeded in observing the MIR of the hyperfine structure of the Ps atom. This is the first observation of the MIR in the sub-THz region, and the first step for the antimatter research using the MIR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジトロニウム(Ps)の基底状態の超微細構造遷移周波数203 GHzの測定はQEDのテストとして注目されており、従来、マイクロ波やレーザーによって測定されてきた。今回、運動誘起共鳴(MIR)による新しい測定方法を実証することができた。また、多層磁気格子が生成する周期磁場の強度は、電磁波のパワーに換算すると100 MW/cm2にも達し、これは従来の方法に対して1万倍強力であることが分かった。この測定はMIRのテラヘルツ波帯での初めての観測であり、さらにMIRによる反物質研究の第一歩となった。