Development of techniques for simultaneous measurements of neutron diffraction and electric polarisation under high pressure and its application to strongly correlated transition metal oxides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Toyotaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧力 / 中性子回折 / 電気分極 / JRR-3 / マルチフェロイクス / 単結晶中性子磁気回折 / マルチフェロイック / ミタニライト / 複合アルミ合金ガスケット / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、技術的困難さから誰も実現したことのない、超高圧下での単結晶中性子回折と電気分極を同時に測定、あるいは両者を同一の加圧条件下で測定するための技術を確立する。さらに、省エネルギー記録素子等の機能性材料としての応用も期待されているMn系マルチフェロイック物質にこの測定技術を応用することで、未知の圧力誘起強誘電強磁性相を探索し、電気磁気交差相関のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a special aluminum alloy gasket with a mitanilight anodic oxide coating as an insulating layer for the hybrid-anvil high-pressure cell (HAC) to perform simultaneous measurements of single-crystal neutron diffraction and electric polarization by pyro-current technique under high pressure. We have also carried out high-pressure neutron diffraction experiments on a single-crystal sample of Mn-based multiferroic material TbMn2O5 using the HAC and completed the temperature-pressure phase diagram up to 6.5 GPa. The results predicted that the mechanism of appearance of electric polarization changes with pressure. The technique for simultaneous measurement of neutron diffraction and electric polarization under high pressure is still under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧力は未知の物質相創生や物性制御を可能にするため、本研究による中性子磁気回折と電気分極を同じ高圧条件下で測定を可能にする技術開発は、物質科学研究において極めて重要な実験研究の手段を提供することになるとともに中性子科学の可能性を広げるものである。また、本研究で開発した手法をMn系マルチフェロイック物質に適用することで、未知の圧力誘起電気磁気交差相関相の発見につながり、将来の省エネルギー記録素子等の機能材料創生に貢献するものである。