Real space analysis of the in-plane magnetic structure of a layered system using neutron spin echo technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ryuji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90379008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子光学 / 偏極中性子散乱 / 磁気多層膜 / 中性子スピン光学 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 多層膜面内磁気構造 / 空間密度関数
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気多層膜のバルクとは異なる磁気特性は、面内磁気構造のユニットサイズがナノメートル領域まで小さくなることに起因し、これを解明するにはスピンの揃う領域周辺でのスピンの振る舞いを観察することが重要である。本研究では、中性子スピンエコー法を用いることにより、既存の放射光や中性子回折実験では得ることができない、実空間での空間密度関数を直接観測することにより、磁気多層膜の面内磁気構造の高精度な解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possibility of the real-space in-plane structure analysis of layered systems was explored by using the neutron spin echo technique. Intensive development of the neutron polarizing supermirror, one of the most important neutron optical elements consisting of the neutron spin echo instrument, resulted in a marked extension in the bandwidth of the neutron-spin polarization, the momentum transfer range where the the reflected neutrons are polarized. This can offer a possibility to realize the main target of this study stated above and also give a big impact on the design of the polarized neutron instruments across the world because the capability of the instruments can be highly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中性子スピンエコー法を用いて実空間での空間密度関数の直接測定を目指し、同装置を構成する中性子スピン制御デバイスの一つである中性子偏極スーパーミラーの偏極可能波長領域の大幅な拡大を実現した。偏極中性子を用いた物質のミクロ構造やダイナミクスの解析は、基礎科学のみならず産業界でも広く利用されており、本研究により実現した偏極中性子利用の高度化は、J-PARC MLFだけでなく国内・海外を問わず他の中性子科学実験施設にインパクトを与え、学術及び産業界に広く貢献するものと考えられる。