Establishment of real-space dynamical analysis by inelastic neutron scattering experiment and its application to condensed matter physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsutaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (00370445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実空間ダイナミクス解析 / 中性子非弾性散乱実験 / 非晶質 / ネットワークガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子非弾性散乱実験による実空間ダイナミクス解析手法の確立と物性研究への応用を本研究の主目的と定め、研究開発を進める。従来、実空間へのフーリエ変換に耐えうる動的構造因子S(Q,E)を得るためには、大量の試料量と膨大な測定時間が必要であったが、J-PARCの大強度中性子ビームと新規解析アルゴリズムの双方を活用することによってこれらの課題を克服する。本研究課題を通じて確立される実空間ダイナミクス解析手法を切り口として、中距離相関がキーとなるネットワークガラスの過剰低エネルギー励起の起源解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inelastic neutron scattering (INS) experiments provide the dynamic structure factors by adding the energy axis to the "reciprocal lattice space". We conducted the research activities to realize an analytical method to obtain useful physical property information by converting the INS data into "real space" (real-space dynamics analysis method).
Specifically, we evaluated the background by the measurement using the standard sample and took measures to reduce it, developed the high-speed T0 chopper to for the purpose of high spatial resolution measurement, modified the inverse Monte Carlo calculation code using the molecular mechanics method. We have succeeded in establishing elemental technologies for the practical use of real-space dynamics analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実空間において局所的な乱れが存在する場合、逆格子空間を通じて局所乱れに起因する構造やダイナミクスを議論することはほぼ不可能である。したがって、本研究計画が目指してきた実空間ダイナミクス解析手法の確立は、局所ダイナミクスが新奇物性の発現のキーとなる先端的研究において不可欠の研究ツールをもたらすものであり、従来にない新たな視点での物性研究を開拓しうる。