| Project/Area Number |
19K12649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuda Chikaori 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60425600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 良太 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (20533780)
小林 幸則 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40225553)
原田 健太郎 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70353365)
高木 宏之 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (80251487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | セラミックス円筒銅コイル埋め込みロウ付け技術 / 円筒内面微細パターンコーティング技術 / パルス多極入射技術 / 次世代放射光源加速器 / セラミックスチェンバー一体型パルスマグネット / 渦電流抑制ビームインピーダンス低減コーティング / 超小口径12極型セラミックス一体型キッカー / セラミックスと銅コイル埋め込みロウ付け技術 / セラミックス円筒内面銅材パターンコーティング / 次世代放射光源加速器入射技術 / パルス多極マグネット入射 / 円筒内面微細形状コーティング技術 / 6コイルセラミックス埋め込み技術 / ビームインピーダンス低減コーティング / 超小口径八極型セラミックス一体型キッカー / 渦電流抑制コーティング / 放射光源加速器 / 極低エミッタンスリング / 入射技術 / 多極キッカー / セラミックス一体型キッカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,極低エミッタンス放射光リングの計画・建設が国内外で進んでいる。これまでと比べ,エミッタンスを1桁以上小さくし,回折限界領域まで輝度を高めた高コヒーレンス度の放射光を用い,これまでにない高精度・高空間分解能の実験を可能にする。このリングではビームの光学系を決める短い磁極長で強い電磁石を数多く配置する必要があり,その狭小スペースに適合し,更に蓄積ビームの振動を起こさずリング性能を損なわない,ビーム入射用キッカーの開発が必要である。 本研究は,世界初となるセラミックスチェンバ壁にコイルを埋め込んだ一体型多極キッカーによる,多極パルス電磁石入射の有効性の実証を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in the development of the world's first multi-pole kicker integrated with a ceramics chamber by embedding magnet coils in cylindrical ceramic as an injection kicker for the pulsed multipole injection scheme to realize top-up injection without oscillation of the stored beam, which is indispensable for the next-generation light source. And precise pattern coating technology was developed for the inner surface of ceramics chamber with a thick titanium film of comb-teeth shape to reduce the beam impedance, which suppresses the eddy current magnetic field and ensures the conductivity of the beam wall current. All developed technologies were integrated into the completed octupole-type ceramics chamber with integrated kicker, and the demonstration test of the beam injection technique started at the KEK-PF ring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界で初となるセラミックスチェンバー一体型多極キッカーによるKEK-PFリングでのビーム入射技術の実証試験は加速器技術の発展に加え、次世代放射光源加速器におけるトップアップ入射による光フラックスの安定だけでなく究極の光軸を安定させた放射光供給を実現させることで放射光実験の実験精度を向上させる学術的に意義のある成果である。 開発が進められたキッカー製作技術はセラミックスと銅コイルの大きな熱膨張差から不可能とされてきた埋め込みロウ付けを実現させる世界的に初の試みとなる稀有な技術であり、上述の科学的な発展への寄与だけでなくセラミックス応用技術の大きな進歩へとつながる社会的に意義のある成果である。