Neutron Compton effect of hydrogen in materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (80451615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 水素 / 同位体 / 干渉性散乱 / 中性子 / コンプトン
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子は原子核により直接散乱されるため物質中の水素位置を決定することに適していると言われているが、実は重水素だけに有効で、中性子と同等に軽量な軽水素に対しては反跳による非弾性散乱過程(コンプトン効果)のために不向きである。従来は一定であるとみなされてきた干渉性散乱断面積が散乱角依存性を示し、これが水素の有効質量によっても異なることを見出したので、水素の多様な化学結合状態(H0、H-、Hcov、H+)に着目して中性子散乱による水素の反跳効果を定量化して水素化物の構造解析を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrons are known to be suitable for determining hydrogen positions in materials because they are directly scattered by nuclei, but they are actually effective only for deuterium, and are not suitable for light hydrogen, which is as light as neutrons, due to inelastic scattering processes caused by recoil phenomena. In this study, neutron diffraction measurements of alkali metal hydrides, alkaline earth metal hydrides, complex hydrides, transition metal hydrides, and deuterides were performed to analyze the effect of coherent scattering cross sections, which vary with neutron wavelength and scattering angle, on crystal structure factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた中性子の波長と散乱角により変化する干渉性散乱断面積に関する知見は、重水素化が困難で構造解析が断念されてきた軽水素化物の構造解析を可能にすることが期待される。