Structural analysis for photo-excited Titania surfaces by using total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Izumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (30579058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面 / 回折 / 陽電子 / 全反射高速陽電子回折(TRHEPD) / チタニア / 量子ビーム / 低速陽電子 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / 金属酸化物触媒 / アナターゼ型チタニア / 陽電子回折 / 表面構造解析 / 光触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒研究においては実用状態の機能探索が主に行われているが、その素過程の正しい理解、すなわち活性点である表面のモルフォロジ変化を明確にしつつ、機能解明することが新たな課題となっている。本研究は、光触媒材料であるアナターゼ型チタニアの未解決の表面原子配列を、全反射高速陽電子回折(TRHEPD)法をもちいて解明する。加えて、光触媒作用における長年の議論を決着させるため、酸素、水素、水などの雰囲気やその場で光照射できる環境を試料準備チェンバ内につくり、疑似的な触媒反応環境下における表面モルフォロジ変化を、原子配置の観点からTRHEPDで精緻に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study determined the structure of an anatase-type TiO2 (001) (4×1) surface. We found that the add-molecule model explains TRHEPD experimental results. This settled the 20-year debate on the structural model of the surface. We successfully introduced a data-scientific method which enables precise and fast determination of atomic configurations in TRHEPD structural analysis. In the future, we will develop a new analytical method for the "time-resolved" TRHEPD structural analysis in the study of an anatase-type TiO2 (101) (1×1) surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Anatase型TiO2(001)(4×1)表面構造を決定し、add-moleculeモデルが、一連のTRHEPD実験結果を説明できることが分かった。これにより、20年間議論されてきた構造モデルの論争に決着をつけた。また、TRHEPD構造解析において原子配置の精緻かつ高速な解析を可能にする汎用表面構造解析ソフトの開発&導入に成功した。これにより、経験の乏しいユーザーでも経験者に匹敵する解析を,自動かつ簡便に行うことができるようになった。