Development of measuring techniques for electric and magnetic states at buried interface in spintronics materials using hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yasui Akira  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (40455291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光電子分光 / 磁性材料 / スピントロニクス / 硬X線光電子分光 / 磁気物性 / 放射光 / 磁場印加光電子分光 / 磁性多層膜
Outline of Research at the Start
放射光を用いてスピントロニクスデバイス中における磁化、および、電子状態の深さ分布を解析できる、磁場印加条件下での硬X線光電子分光(HAXPES)計測技術の開発を行う。具体的な開発技術は、試料への磁場印加と試料付近からの漏洩磁場のキャンセリングを行う電磁石を備えた、小型の磁場印加システムである。従来、磁場影響下での光電子分光は、磁場により光電子が大きく曲げられ計測自体が困難であることから、積極的に実施されてこなかったが、光電子が高エネルギーであるHAXPESを用いて、この課題を解決する。本開発技術は、Co/Ru系の巨大磁気抵抗(GMR)素子などの次世代IT機器の開発研究の促進に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to establish an experimental method to analyze the electronic and magnetic states around magnetic layers in spintronic martials that govern its physical properties. For this purpose, I have developed a measurement technique of the hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (HAXPES) under applied magnetic-field. HAXPES measurements with applying magnetic-field were tested for Cr/Co multilayer sample and I confirmed that the measurement was possible even at 200 mT. Two types of magnetic-field application mechanisms were developed, one using a permanent magnet and the other using an electromagnet. Both mechanisms are designed to raise the magnetic field at the measurement position up to 300 mT. We have also established a “resonant MCD-HAXPES” measurement technique to obtain a magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) of HAXPES spectrum while scanning the photon energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代IT機器の基盤となるスピントロニクス材料の研究は盛んに行われている現在でも、物性を決定する磁性層界面での電子・磁気状態の理解は進んでいない。この詳細を調べることが可能である、磁場印加下での光電子分光技術を開発した。磁場印加下での光電子分光は磁場の影響で光電子自体の検出が困難であるため、これまで殆ど実施されていなかった。しかしながら、光電子が高エネルギーである硬X線光電子分光を用いることで、200 mT磁場印加下においても光電子分光測定が可能であることを示した。本研究は次世代IT 機器の開発研究の促進に寄与すると期待する。