Design of dusk simulated light environment desirable before nocturnal sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (80346121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光環境 / 睡眠 / 漸減調光制御 / 白色LED / 励起光 / トワイライト / 自然光 / 精神生理状態 / 調光制御 / 照明制御 / 分光分布 / 照度
Outline of Research at the Start
光(可視光)には覚醒方向の生理的作用があるため、就寝前は睡眠に悪影響を及ぼす過剰な光曝露を避ける必要性がある。しかし、生活行動には一定程度の明るさが必要であり、就寝前まで適度な覚醒状態を維持する方がより自然な睡眠につながる可能性もあるため、日常生活空間で就寝前の光環境をどのように制御すれば自然な睡眠に入るために望ましいかについて、学術的最適解は得られていない。本研究は、就寝前光環境のトワイライト状態をデザインすることを目的とし、日常的な生活空間を模した実験環境において就寝前の光環境を制御し、終夜の睡眠状態や起床時睡眠感を計測評価することによって、睡眠にとって望ましい光環境制御仕様を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of dusk simulated light, in which both amount and correlated color temperature of the LED light is regulated to become gradually lower, were investigated. Dusk simulated polychromatic neutral white and bulb color combined LEDs, of which excitation light is violet (P-) or blue (B-), with two patterns of light control (Twilight or Acute) were compared. The relationship between the increasing rate of EEG-delta power component during first 20-minutes and the sleep stage transition time from sleep onset showed significant negative correlation except for blue excitation LEDs conditions. In addition, the results under the dusk simulated LEDs were compared with those under the constant light amount LEDs used in our previous study. It was suggested that the dusk simulated LEDs condition is more suitable as the nocturnal light environment before sleep, and in particular, the violet excitation LEDs may have a psychophysiological affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球で受光した光(可視光)の情報がヒトにもたらす覚醒方向の生理作用は、受光する光の量、とりわけ青色側の短波長成分の量に応じて相対的に増大する。脳が自然に眠りに入ろうとするのを妨げないように就寝前の室内環境を整備することが基本と考えると、睡眠に悪影響を及ぼす過剰な光曝露を避けることは必要条件である一方、就寝前の光環境をどのように制御すれば自然な睡眠に入るために望ましいかについて、学術的な最適解が得られているとはいい難い。より自然な睡眠に入るために望ましい光環境として、明るさと相関色温度を連携して漸減制御することが有効であり、特に紫色励起LEDでより親和性が高いことが本研究によって示唆された。