Project/Area Number |
19K12659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミース・ファン・デル・ローエ / 幾何学的分析 / グリッド / フレーム / 幾何学的構成 / 平面 / グリッドシステム / 立面 / 幾何学構成 / 平面図 / 空間構成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで10年間にわたり、ミース・ファン・デル・ローエがつくった建築について、その空間構成の方法の研究を行ない、1886年から1937年までのベルリンでの設計活動の時代については、その構成の方法を明らかにした。 その研究をもとに、1938年から1968年までのアメリカでの設計活動の時代につくられた建築の構成方法を明らかにしたい。ベルリン時代に使われたグリッドやフレームという主に住宅の設計に使われた手法は、アメリカ時代の高層ビルや一般建築の配置と平面、立面、カーテンウォールなど詳細でも使われていると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geometric analysis of architectural drawings designed by Mies van der Rohe in the Berlin era and the American era that developed it, revealing how the dimensions and positions of the spatial components were determined. The last designed Lemke House in the Berlin era uses the same composition method as the earlier Barcelona Pavilion and Villa Tugendhat, and even in the Seagram Building and the New National Gallery designed in the American era, Berlin. It uses the same composition method as the times. In each building, the whole frame is drawn, and walls, windows, etc. are arranged along the grid divided into equal intervals, and the frame surrounding them is adjusted so that it has a simple integer ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デ・スティルの影響があるミースのベルリン時代と、それを発展させたアメリカ時代のデザインと空間構成は、モダニズム建築の基礎となり、現代建築に大きな影響を与えている。本研究により、ミースの設計手法が解明され、構成要素の寸法や位置の決め方が明らかになれば、新たなデザイン手法の可能性を拡げることができる。 ミースの建築は、等間隔のグリッドと、正方形や二倍正方形(ダブルスクェア)、長短比が簡単な整数で示される長方形にそって壁や柱などの構成要素を配置している。その手法により、空間に変化や奥行をつくりだしている。この解明により、今後の建築を設計するオリエンテーションを示すことができたと考えている。