A Historical Study of Information Design through Animation: Isotype Films and Contemporaneous Information Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Hisayasu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20193633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピクトグラム / アニメーション / アイソタイプ / フィリップ・ラーガン / カナダ国立映画庁 / 情報デザイン / グラフィックデザイン / デザイン史 / 1940年代 / プロパガンダアニメーション / pictogram / animation / Isotype / Philip Ragan / 情報アニメーション / isotype / design history / information design / 情報映画 / ノイラート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アイソタイプを用いたアニメーション映画を、アニメーションによる情報デザインの先駆的試みとして歴史的に位置づけることを目的とする。この試みが孤立した試みでないことを示すために、とりわけ1930年代以降の米国でアイソタイプに影響を受けて製作されたアニメーションに注目する。具体的には米国で戦前、戦時中から冷戦期をまたいで活動した無名のデザイナーのフィリップ・ラーガン(Philip Ragan)を主にとりあげ、その業績調査とともに、ノイラートのアイソタイプ・アニメーションとの比較分析を通して、アニメーションを用いた情報デザインの歴史的展開の一端をあきらかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a historical study of animation using pictograms, this study focuses on the activities of architect Philip Ragan, who was active at the same time as Isotype animation, to shed light on its contents. At the same time, I surveyed the use of pictograms in animation in North America during the war years and examined the potential of pictogram animation as a genre.
As a result, I concluded that Ragan's animation was an exception and that there were limitations to pictogram animation as a genre. Still, the connection between pictograms and animation itself was a stepping stone to future research as an event that suggests the expansion of pictograms as a culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は歴史的知見であるが、この研究により戦間期の北米のピクトグラムの展開の多様性を改めて示すことができた。ピクトグラムとアニメーションとの関係のみならず、カートゥーンとの関係も視野に入れることで「文化としてのピクトグラム研究」の可能性を示した。また、アニメーションやカートゥーンへの拡張が試みられたこの時代のピクトグラムの多様なあり方は、現代においても、多様性への対応という社会課題に直面している標準化ピクトグラムのあり方の今後の方向性を考えてゆくうえで示唆に富む存在であると考えられる。この点を示唆したことに本研究の社会的意義があると考える。