Development of Direction-Giving Intuitive Touch Sign DiGITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Yasui Shigeya  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80633908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 精英  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90325895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触覚サイン / 触知記号 / ハプティックデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン / Haptic Sign / Universal Design / Sign Design / Haptic Design
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、触覚を用いて、誰もが直感的に方向を読み取ることのできる触覚サイン「DiGITS」の開発と、その効果について評価を行う。DiGITSの特徴は、
・指し示す方向を、触運動時に順目方向と逆目方向で触感の差異を生じるような立体の凹凸パターンによって規定すること
・順目方向と逆目方向で生じる触感の差異と、DiGITSの指し示す方向とを対応づけることによって、事前の学習がなくとも、ヒトが意味を解釈できるようにすること
にある。DiGITSの実用例として、緊急時の方向表示用途が考えられる。トンネルで火災が起こり、暗闇で目が開けられなくても、DiGITSであれば手探りで非常口の方向を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"physiological exploration for characterization" and "development for social implementation"
For the former, we have established a measurement method using the Polhemus G4 sensor to find the relationship between tactile motion and tactile sensation, although it was affected by the Corona Disaster.
For the latter, he devised a variety of methods, including the "collapsible flap type" and its developmental types, the "forward-reverse independent swinging flap type," the "swinging stopper type," and the "retractable stopper type," and applied for several patents. In addition, as use case research, we developed prototypes of "combination puzzles" and "tactile guidance signs" and exhibited them at events to promote the results of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DiGITSは、方向提示用途の情報保障を目的とする触覚サイン、すなわち触覚矢であり、利用者の視覚障害の有無や、国籍等の文化的背景に関わらず、簡単かつ直感的に方向が読み取れる特徴を持つ。また、複雑な部材や電源が不必要なため、安価で環境負荷が低く、様々な環境への導入が期待できる。
我々はDiGITSが人々の役に立つよう社会実装を推進することをミッションとして研究を推進してきた。そのために、DiGITSの特性の解明に向けた知見を、学会を通じて発信し、方式の拡充、応用事例の開発については、特許化やデザイン賞の受賞などを通じて、新たな触覚サインのコンセプトの社会へのアピールが実現できたと考える。