Systematization of Design and Technique of Rattan Furniture in Modern and Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Ryuji  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20389810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords籐家具・籐工芸・籐製品・籐椅子 / 西京丸・台湾椅子・海老椅子・三折寝台・長寝台 / 進駐軍・GHQ・Paul T. Frankl / Qデザイナーズ・渡辺力・松村勝男・剣持勇 / 全国籐製品新作品評展示会・全籐連展・籐竹 / 小菅恭太郎商店・小菅商店・小菅工業・コスガ / 風間製作所・カザマ・マダムロタン / 山川ラタン・ワイ・エム・ケー長岡 / 全国籐製品新作品評展示会 / 全籐連展 / モダニズム / Qデザイナーズ / 剣持勇 / ポストモダニズム / 古写真 / 内国勧業博覧会 / 籐家具 / コスガ / カザマ / 籐竹産業 / 進駐軍家族住宅 / Paul T. Frankl / 西京丸 / 籐製三つ折り寝椅子 / 籐工芸 / 籐製品 / 籐椅子 / 籐竹 / 山川ラタン / デザイン / 技術 / 自然素材
Outline of Research at the Start
籐家具は、自然素材を活用し、夏涼しく、軽量で持ち運びし易いため、高温多湿で、高齢化が進んだ現代日本住居に適した家具である。本研究では、籐家具メーカー、百貨店・家具小売店等を訪問し、現存する籐家具現物・製品カタログ・販売促進物・記録写真・実際の作業工程等を徹底的に調査するとともに、籐家具のデザインと技術に関する国内外の図書を渉猟して、近現代日本の籐家具のデザインと技術を系統立てて明らかにする。本研究の成果により、日本のデザイン史研究が進展するとともに、籐家具の新たなデザインと技術の開発が活発化するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rattan furniture design in early modern Japan was introduced from mainland China, and had some common types throughout Japan, with variations in details such as weaving patterns. It used bamboo and small diameter rattan for frames, binded with rattan peels, and seats, backs, and tabletops were woven with rattan peels. It was linear.
In the latter half of the 1930s, when the direct import of Tamin rattan (large diameter rattan) became full-throttled, curvilinear designs using Tamin rattan as frames emerged.
The modern design of rattan furniture in Japan germinated under the influence of German modern design in the 1930s, sprouted under the influence of GHQ and the United States in the 1940s, and blossomed in the 1950s by Q-Designers and Isamu Kenmochi. After 1980s, postmodern designs were also seen in Japanese rattan furniture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前日本の中流階級上層部にまで広まり、戦後は一般大衆にまで浸透した籐家具は、自然素材を活用し、夏涼しく、軽量で持ち運びし易いため、高温多湿で、高齢化が進んだ現代日本住居に適した家具である。本研究の成果により、日本家具史の研究が発展するとともに、日本の籐家具のデザイン開発と技術開発の進展が期待される。
また、籐家具のデザインと技術は全世界の多くの国々で独特の発展を遂げながら、相互に影響し合ってきた。これまで近現代日本の籐家具の体系的研究書の発行は皆無であり、本研究が日英両文で発行されると世界のデザイン研究者及びデザイン実践者に大きな影響を及ぼすことになると有望視される。