Project/Area Number |
19K12668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2023) Ferris University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Ariyuki 東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (00323288)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デザイン史 / エルサレム会議 / ニコラウス・ペヴスナー / 西洋建築史 / モダン・デザイン / 地域コミュニティ / 生活共同体 / 福祉社会 / 機能主義 / ニコラウス・ぺヴスナー / ゲニウス・ロキ / 寛容 / ジョン・ロック / エルサレム会議都市計画小委員会 / モダニズム / エルサレム観 / キリスト教 / シオニスト運動 / ヴァナキュラリズム / モシェ・サフディ / 20世紀建築 / 都市計画 / デザイン学 / 建築史・意匠 / 美術史 / 都市計画・建築計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1969年に発足したエルサレム会議は、政治的・民族的・宗教的な諸対立を抱えるエルサレムの平和的発展をモダン・デザインによる市街地の整備・美化・拡張の観点から議論する国際会議であった。この会議は、世界各国から20世紀を代表する建築家、デザイナー、芸術家、デザイン史研究者を招聘し、冷戦時代に他の類例を見ない野心的な試みを遂行した。本研究は、これまでデザイン学・デザイン史学の分野で学術的検討が十分になされてこなかったこの会議の全容を明らかにしたうえで、国際的枠組みにおいてデザインを議論した意義と成果を把握し、エルサレム会議の提言が今なお諸対立を抱える現代世界に対して持つ意義について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 1969, the Jerusalem Committee was set up in order to discuss the future urban development of the city of Jerusalem. The Committee consisted of some seventy renowned international experts from different fields: theology, philosophy, architecture, urban planning, art, journalism, law, etc., and the Townplanning Subcommittee was also set, inviting representative figures in architecture and urban planning. The majority of the Subcommittee members were hugely fascinated by Jerusalem’s authentic and Orientalist aura, and thus overly emphasized the city’s symbolic and spiritual significance. It is, however, noteworthy that the Jerusalem Committee attempted the modernization of the historical city by taking seriously into account civil concerns, the practical, daily needs of the citizens of Jerusalem. This was the outcome of the interdisciplinary nature of the Jerusalem Committee, capable of detaching its discussions from current fashion and trends in architecture and urban design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エルサレム会議とその傘下に設置されたエルサレム都市計画小委員会は、エルサレム市の宗教的、文化的、歴史・考古学的な記念碑性を認識しつつも、その近代化計画においては市民が日々直面している現実問題を具体的に改善し「生きた(成長する)都市」として開発する姿勢を鮮明にした。建築・都市計画をめぐる諸問題は、多分野を横断する学際的な枠組みの中で扱われることによって、住民の現世的・世俗社会的利益の確保と維持・促進に寄与しようとする視点が強化されることを、エルサレム会議で繰り広げられた議論は示している。