Prediction of landscape hues using data science and value creation through its information design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SADAKUNI Shingo  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00454348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 崇  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20781454)
水野 信也  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60714524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風景 / インタラクションデザイン / 情報デザイン / データサイエンス / 定点カメラ / 色彩 / デザイン / 風景記録システム / 風景からの色彩抽出 / グラデーション / 色彩の予測 / 地域資源 / 素材 / 観光
Outline of Research at the Start
日常風景の美しい瞬間を記録・予測・配信し、これにより、日常風景の鑑賞行為を新しくデザインすることを目的としている。風景の記録と予測、発信が、風景の鑑賞行為を促すと考え、定点からの風景の記録画像と、気象観測装置やインターネットから取得する周辺の気象条件をデータサイエンスを用いて解析し、風景の変化の予測を試みる。また、その記録や予測を、適切なヴィジュアルやAPIで配信し、風景の鑑賞、風景の色の活用に関して新しい情報デザインやインタラクションデザインの実践もおこなう。日常の風景を鑑賞対象に変えうる本研究は、地域における新たな観光資源の創出への波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the four-year research period, a method for predicting changes in the landscape was studied and prototyped by periodically recording the landscape through fixed-point cameras and combining and analyzing the records with data on weather conditions in the surrounding area. In addition, we studied and implemented a system UI for distributing the data collected through the system, and examined the possibility of distributing this data through an API and its applications. Printed materials and goods were also produced as examples of concrete applications. The results of these activities were publicized through conference presentations and exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身の回りに存在する風景の変化の予測を試みるものであり、このことにより風景と人との新たなインタラクションの可能性を探る試みである。本研究期間においては、特に夕焼けについてその実装をおこなうことができた。また、その記録を、適切なヴィジュアルやAPIで配信し、風景の鑑賞、風景の色の活用に関して新しい情報デザインやインタラクションデザインを創出することも実現した。本研究のアプローチは、風景の価値を再発見する試みであり、地域の新たな資源創出に繋がりうる。