| Project/Area Number |
19K12671
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
Bamba Masae 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 研究員 (00249202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 操 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00567844)
曽和 英子 神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
濱田 菜々 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助手 (80829812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 織物 / 染織 / 和棉 / ワークショップ / 織機 / 白絣 / 家庭用織機 / 糸紡ぎ / 伝統工芸 / 木綿 / 和綿 / 手紡ぎ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
かつて国内で盛んに栽培された和綿は日本の気候に合った特性を持ち、その布は様々な染織技法で彩られて衣服や布団として人を包み、庶民の生活を豊かにしたが、大量生産の製織には適していなかったために衰退していった。本研究は、国産木綿の成り立ちと歴史をもとに、日本で生成された木綿文化の検証を行う。日本の伝統工芸として、それぞれの地域や風土のなかで独自に発展した木綿染織がどのように継承されているのかを調査し、考察する。また、和綿栽培復興の事例から、現代の工業化された消費社会において人の手で作られる布の魅力を再考し、伝統技術を伝えていくことの意味を明らかにして行く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cotton was actively cultivated after its introduction to Japan in the 16th century. However due to the properties of the fiber, it was unsuitable for mechanized spinning and so it declined after the Meiji period, along with hand spinning and hand weaving in homes, which had been the centers of textile production up to that time. This study examines the history of cotton and cotton processing methods; clarifies the characteristics of cotton cloth made by hand through the processes of cultivation, spinning into yarn, weaving, and dyeing; and discusses textile culture after the decline of cotton and the potential for weaving handspun cotton on a loom developed for home use. Further, it seeks and proposes methods to promote opportunities for the public to learn about the joys and meanings of weaving.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、布の大量消費と廃棄による環境負荷が大きな問題となっている。本研究で提案する、身の回りにあるものを利用して自らの手で布を作る試みは、持続可能な社会について考え、かつて盛んに行われてきた地域の木綿文化と歴史を見直す活動の中で誰もが活用できる内容である。繊維を加工して織ることは木綿に限らず古代から人が行ってきた行為であり、生活に密着したものだったが、和棉と共に衰退した。手織りを再興する目的で作られた家庭用織機についての研究は希少であり、近代から現代にかけての一般家庭における織物文化を再考する端緒となると考える。