Can the International Standard of soundscape studies become actual international standard?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Koji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50312765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / ISO 12913シリーズ / ISO/TS 12913-2 / 評価尺度 / affective quality / 感情の円環モデル / サウンドウォーク / Circumplex model / サウンドスケープの評価尺度 / ISO 12913 シリーズ / Affective Quality / Arousal / Eventfulness / Pleasantness / 印象評価尺度 / サーカンプレックスモデル / pleasantness / eventfulness / 日本語版音環境印象評価尺度 / 翻訳可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
サウンドスケープ研究で用いる音環境の印象評価尺度等,言語を用いた調査手法について,その日本語版を作成することを通して,国際標準化を行う中で問題となっている,サウンドスケープ研究の評価尺度等の言語依存性,翻訳可能性の問題の検討を行う。併せて,サウンドスケープ研究における心理音響指標の測定・算出の必要性についての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the translatability of the Perceived Affective Quality Scale for soundscape studies (PAQS) proposed in ISO/TS 12913-2: 2018 and also validated its translation into Japanese. As a result, it is found that this scale consists of affective (quality) attributes and cognitive attributes, and therefore that the scale is not a psychologically correct affective quality scale. Thus, it is pointed out that cognitive attributes in the scale (at least “eventful” and “uneventful”) should be changed to affective attributes. Then, this study proposed the Japanese-translated version of the PAQS in the present style to use the scale in the immediate future before the revision of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ISO/TS 12913-2が提案するサウンドスケープの主観的評価尺度は,これまで数多くの言語に翻訳され用いられてきたが,その翻訳妥当性が十分に確認されることはほとんどなかった。そのような状況下で,本研究を遂行したことで,国際的にこの尺度の翻訳可能性と翻訳の妥当性についての関心が高まり,国際的な共同研究につながった。また,翻訳以前の尺度自体の問題が明らかになったことで,この点についての議論も活発化してきている。