Project/Area Number |
19K12677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Jun 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40392138)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 折り紙 / 形状モデリング / 可展面 / 曲面 / 折紙 / 曲線折り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紙のように平坦で厚さが小さく伸縮しない素材を「折る」ことで、意図した形を作り出す手法に関する研究を行う。初期入力として展開図上に与えられた曲線を折ることで、どのような形状の変化を経て最終的な形状に変化するかを可視化するソフトウェアを開発し、複数の折り目の相互関係や、自己交差の回避手法などを明らかにすることを目指す。本研究によって、「折り」による新しい造形の可能性を広げることを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following three main issues were addressed with the aim of supporting the design of shapes of developable surfaces that include folding with spatial curves. (1) development of a system to generate a three-dimensional shape after folding based on crease information placed on a plane and specification of parameters necessary for shape generation; (2) development of a system to simulate the deformation process and obtain a three-dimensional shape after folding; and (3) a method to manipulate the folded shape interactively. All of these are done by discretizing smooth surfaces into a set of planar quadrilaterals. Through these various methods, we have contributed to the creation of a foundation for generating, manipulating, and analyzing curved fold shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
曲線の折り目を持つ可展面形状の設計、操作、解析に貢献するものであり、これまで計算機で設計可能とされてきた折り紙の形状のすそ野を大きく広げるものである。曲線で折ることは、すなわち平坦に折りたためないことを意味するため、ものをコンパクトに折りたたむ用途には適用できないが、金属板など工業的に広く用いられている素材を折るだけで作れる形状の設計対象が広がることによって、これまでにないデザインを活用した製品設計など、新しい応用が生まれるものと期待できる。