A study on comfortable artificial lighting design that harmonizes with daylighting based on a model of human perception of lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Taiichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90232305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照明 / 採光 / 調和感 / 光環境 / 色光 / 照明デザイン / 視覚 / 知覚 / 視覚認識 / 光の空間分布 / 自然光利用 / 照度分布 / 感性 / 視覚認知 / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
今日,LED光源技術の発展によって,光環境デザインには新しい可能性が広がっている。LED光源の特徴を活かして豊かな光環境を実現するためには,人間の光環境に対する認知特性の理解に基づいた照明設計が望まれる。本研究課題では自然採光を有する空間の照明に着目した。本研究課題は,自然採光が存在する空間において,採光による光と人工照明の光が全体として心地よく感じられるような条件を視覚心理実験によって実証的に明らかにし,照明光の認知モデル(採光調和照明モデル)を構築する。さらに,採光調和照明モデルに基づいて自然採光を活かした新しい照明デザインの方法の提案を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine harmonious lighting condition produced by daylighting and artificial lighting in an indoor space. Firstly, we conducted an experiment using a model space with daylighting. The results showed that the spatial distribution of comfortable light adjusted by the subjects can be described by a composition of three distributions of illuminance in a room produced by diffusing lights from each of three surfaces of the window side wall, the ceiling, and the back side wall. In experiment 2 we set several window and artificial light condition to test variety of lighting conditions. The results showed that, as in experiment 1, the spatial distribution of comfortable light can be described by the composition of three illuminance distributions. In experiment 3, we examined effects of combination of lighting colors on visual impression of the lighting in the room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然光と人工光を利用して快適な照明環境を作り出すことは,今日の照明分野の重要な課題の一つである。本研究の成果は,採光と人工光を併用する空間において,調和した光の環境を設計するための具体的な方法につながるものである。採光空間における人間の照明認識モデルを提案する学術的な新規性と照明設計の基礎を提供する社会的な有用性を有する成果といえる。