Development of an environment design support mixed reality system capable of estimating the environment using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomohiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80379114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords設計支援 / 複合現実 / 深層学習 / 動的オクルージョン処理 / ドローン / 隠消現実 / 景観シミュレーション / インスタンスセグメンテーション / セマンティックセグメンテーション / リアルタイム物体検出 / 環境設計支援 / 景観 / ディープラーニング / 環境推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「景観を創造する環境設計の3次元検討用モデルを現実空間の中で融合させて可視化を行うと共に,環境を自動的に推定することにより,関係者が環境の変化を客観的に検討可能なツールの実現」を核心として,都市・建築分野を主な対象として,現状や将来の環境変化を自動的に推定しながら直感的,科学的に計画設計評価が可能なMR(複合現実)システムの開発を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize mixed reality (MR) for the urban and architectural fields, in which 3D virtual models of environmental design are visualized by merging them with the real world, and the environment can be automatically estimated and examined objectively by the stakeholders.
To this end, this research achieves that the methods of MR occlusion of real space for each object (accurate representation of the back and forth relationship between the virtual model and the real world), an integrated drone and MR that enables MR from the sky, advanced DR (diminished reality) that virtually eliminates the real world, a reflection representation for MR to design near water, and an automatic sample generation for deep learning of building planes and facades were developed, implemented, and validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,Society5.0すなわち「超スマート社会」の構築に向けて,深層学習とMRの統合を中心として現況と将来の環境認識と設計検討を高度に可能とするシステムを新たに開発した.研究を進める中で,ドローンとMRの統合や深層学習のデータセット生成法の開発へと発展させた.
建築・都市設計分野では,正確な情報公開や説明責任,参加型まちづくりへのニーズは益々高まっており,建設DX(デジタルトランスフォーメーション)の中で,計画・設計内容を直感的,客観的に評価でき合意形成のコストを低減するシステムは必要とされており,本研究の意義は高い.