Project/Area Number |
19K12683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
obama tomoko 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50736014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳瀬 亮太 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10345754)
和田 和美 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40434534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚探索 / 公共空間 / サインデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン / 色彩 / 環境心理 / 視認性 / 環境デザイン / 高齢者 / 色彩・輝度 / 見落とし / VR / サイン計画 / 輝度コントラスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①これまで収集してきた「見落とし」が生じると想定される現状の撮影画像を基に,表示物や環境のデザインが人の心理にどのような影響を与え「見落とし」につながっているか,公共デザインに関わる様々な専門家の見方を通して検討を重ね,「見落としを生じやすい表示物/空間デザインの条件」と事例集を提示する. ②「輝度と色彩」が起因している現状の代表的な画像を選定し「見落としの条件レベル」を加工した実験画像を制作し,VRを用いて見落としの度合いを測る実験を行う.輝度解析画像を通して実験結果をまとめ,年齢などによる特性の比較を加味して,表示物/空間の双方のデザインに向けた「見落とし」防止の方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on research on attention and visual search in the field of psychology, we first developed an experimental method to clarify the relationship between the design elements of signs in public spaces and "oversight." It was suggested that this method is relatively easy to use and effective when considering the environmental design of a space. Then, we conducted a laboratory experiment using this experimental method on young people and reported the results of elucidating the environment and design factors of that influence the "oversight" of sign that serve as clues when moving in public spaces. Furthermore, we have created a temporary information archive on the web that provides an overview of the factors that cause "oversight" based on the photos of cases collected in the research. Although full-scale operation has yet because of the coronavirus etc., we are planning to update and accumulate information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
注意,視覚探索や,視認性,誘目性,可読性に関わる研究は「見えるもの」を対象にしたものが多く,「見落とされるもの」に焦点を当てる研究は少ない.アイトラッキングを活用した手法もあるが,本研究では機材を要さず「表示を見つけるまでの時間」,「内観評価」,「空間の印象評価」などのデータと口述など細やかな感覚の記録を分析の主軸とすることで,「見落とし」が起こりやすい環境のパターンや人の認識パターンを把握する「リアリティ」に意義がある.また,実空間の画像を加工して評価画面を設定でき,環境条件の設定の自由度が高く,同一刺激に対する人の要因の影響も見出せることから,実践的活用の可能性は高いと考えられる.