Design development of a measurement system based on the upper abdominal suppleness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90362285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘルスケア / 生体計測 / 工業デザイン / 予防医学 / 自律神経 / 人体動力学 / 生理学 / プロダクトデザイン / 上腹部柔軟度 / 指標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、セルフ・ヘルスケアの基礎を築く。現代では、投薬をはじめとするメディケーションには積極的であるが、体調管理や自己免疫力の向上といった、自発的セルフケアの施策と取組が疎かである。その理由の一つに「実感として自身が感じ取れる人体共通の指標がないこと」が考えられ、日々の体調を把握しつつ、人体の仕組みを活かして慢性疾患の予防をする方策が必要である。そこで、上腹部の柔軟度を新たな健康指標として提案し、特に高齢者の自発的なヘルスケアへの取り組みを促進できる仕組みを創出する。基礎研究の成果を活かしたデザイン学の実践により、医療費の削減に貢献するプロダクトデザイン・プロジェクトデザインを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use the flexibility of the upper abdomen as a new health indicator, a finger-mounted position/force sensor unit was developed and quantitatively evaluated through measurement experiments. The upper abdomen is greatly deformed under the influence of the respiratory muscles, and the motor state of the digestive organs, blood flow state, and mental state are multiply involved in the stiffness of the abdomen, but we explored what can be learned from the resulting upper abdominal stiffness. Specifically, by measuring and analyzing changes in the vertical movement of the upper abdomen (equivalent to respiratory movement) before and after the oculocardiac reflex, we tested the relationship between the autonomic nervous system and respiration on multiple subjects and found a large correlation between the two. We also developed a device that enables users to measure the stiffness of the upper abdomen on a daily basis, and were able to present a prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果から、呼吸の状態が自律神経の働きにより影響を受けることがわかり、上腹部運動の一側面を明らかにできた。自身の直感として体調を感じ取れ、また定量化指標として他者と共有、比較可能な上腹部の柔軟性が、体調把握・管理の新たな指標となり得るため、人類共通の健康指標として普及させる価値があることがわかった。個人の生活習慣・既往・遺伝に拠るところが大きいため、相対評価はこれからの課題であるが、むしろ個人レベルの経時的な判断指標として有効である。本研究の知見によりデバイス開発を行うことで、特に高齢者が自身の体調を直感的に把握することができる新しいしくみづくりを推進できると考えている。