Development of Color Combinations to Enhance the Usability of Touchscreen Displays in Public Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tetsuya  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (00612805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄山 茂子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタッチパネル / ユーザビリティ / ユニバーサルデザイン / 色彩情報 / 配色 / ボタン表示 / 文字色 / 背景色 / 印象評価 / 視覚特性 / アクセシビリティ / VDT / 画面デザイン / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 公共空間
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、スマートデバイスの普及に伴い、公共機関や商業施設でタッチパネル画面を操作する機会が増加している。しかし、タッチパネルの画面上の配色によって読みにくさやわかりにくさがユーザビリティに影響を及ぼす可能性も懸念される。そこで、公共空間に設置されたタッチパネル画面の色彩に着目し、誰もが読み取りやすく直感的に操作しやすい文字とボタン表示の配色パターンを開発する。多様な色覚特性を配慮して色彩を計画する「カラーユニバーサルデザイン」をタッチパネルの画面設計に導入することで、まちづくりにおけるアクセシブルデザインや情報のバリアフリー化の推進に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our evaluation of touchscreen displays showing white text on background colors with different brightness and saturation levels for automatic reception machines in hospitals, the background colors with high ratings for readability and design were medium brightness and high saturation for blue, medium brightness and medium saturation for green, and medium brightness and medium to high saturation for red samples. We also evaluated ATMs, and conducted evaluation of display panels with different background and text colors on yellowish red as the base color, as well as processed images in which the original images were converted according to the color vision characteristics of deuteranopes. The color combinations that received high ratings for readability and favorability were high-brightness text on a medium to low-brightness yellowish-red background. When determining color combinations for touchscreens in public spaces, it may be necessary to consider the diversity of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、公共空間においてタッチパネル端末を操作する機会が増加している。本研究は、タッチパネルの文字の読みやすさや画面に対する好ましさを向上させる配色条件を明らかにすることで、利用者の誰もが快適に操作できる情報端末の普及を目指すものである。今後、社会のデジタル化にともない、幅広い分野においてタッチパネル等の情報サービス端末の利用は増加すると予想されることから、利用者の多様な世代や視覚的特性に配慮することが求められる。タッチパネル画面における配色の研究成果は、公共的サービスを提供する情報端末のユーザビリティ向上ならびにユニバーサルデザインを推進するという社会的観点から有用といえる。