Historical Research on Clothing Design Education in Universities: For Current issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSugino Fashion College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sakurako  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (30459234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / ファッション教育 / 洋裁 / 意匠 / 被服 / 家政学 / 女子教育 / 新制大学 / 意匠学 / 被服学 / 大学設置基準 / 被服教育 / デザイン理論 / 洋裁教育 / 教育制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の大学ファッション教育における創作的衣服製作にかかわるデザイン教育の取り組みについて歴史的に明らかにするものである。その内容は、①衣服デザインの理論がどのように捉えられてきたか、②理論教育と技術教育の統合性の問題の検証、③教育制度におけるファッション教育とデザイン教育の関係と位置付け、である。本研究によって歴史的検証を踏まえることで、今日的課題であるデザイン理論の構築とデザイン教育の確立に向けての研究基盤を築いていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the design education approaches to creative clothing making in Japanese college fashion education. The specific results of this study include (1) perspectives on design in educational research journals, (2) design theory in educational books, and (3) the issue of integration between theoretical and technical education. These results were presented in two oral presentations at academic conferences and two papers and research reports. In addition, I collected primary data related to this research, analyzed and investigated them, and compiled them into a booklet as a document of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高等教育における「デザイン」をめぐる解釈はさまざまであり、理論と実践の繋がりに統合性をもった教育が行われているか課題は依然として残されている。しかし「ファッション」と「デザイン」は人間生活に欠かせない最も身近なものであり、科学技術、経済、社会の発展と変化に応じて常に課題解決に向けられた関係にある。「ファッション」や「デザイン」が人間の生活を豊かにするものとしてある限り衣服製作の創造的表現の背後にはデザインの思想と理論が存在する。日本が和装から洋装へと衣文化を大きく変えて漸く100年を迎えようとする今日、衣服のデザインを改めて解釈し、そこから得る示唆は大きい。