Evaluation of Aesthetic Aspects of Graphic Design Using NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Yusuke  東京都市大学, デザイン・データ科学部, 准教授 (70553931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNIRS / 近赤外線分光法 / デザイン評価 / 感性評価 / グラフィックデザイン / 審美性 / デザイン / 脳血流計測 / アイトラッカー / 脳血流 / 視線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,デザイナの感覚を糸口として,脳血流計測によってデザイン成果物の審美的側面の評価を行うこと,あるいは行うことが可能かを検討することが目的である。グラフィックデザインを題材とし,「良い・美しいデザイン」と「悪い・美しくないデザイン」のモックアップを一定時間被験者に呈示し,その際の脳血流を近赤外線分光法(NIRS),注視点をアイトラッカーによって取得する。
それによって,グラフィックデザインの美しさを脳血流の面から定量評価が可能か否か,デザイナと非デザイナの間にデザインに対する反応に差があるのか無いのかを網羅的に検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the differences in the effects of 'good graphic design' and 'bad graphic design' on brain function. For this purpose, design mock-ups were created and brain functions were measured. The results showed that the amount of change in oxygenated haemoglobin concentration increased in many of the 'bad designs' and decreased in some of the 'good designs'. The brain activity in the 'bad design' was considered to have increased in an attempt to understand the content. The discomfort with the design may also have contributed to the increase. These results suggest that the brain activity may increase when the functionality of the design is inadequate or the aesthetic aspect of the design is low, while a high evaluation of the aesthetic aspect of the design may decrease the brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザインを評価する研究の大半は個別のデザインケースについて,アンケートやインタビューのような定性的な評価を行っている.それに対し,本研究はグラフィックデザインに焦点を絞り,そこにおいて「良い・美しいデザイン」の定量評価を試み,一定の成果を得たと考える.本研究で得られた評価方法を発展させることによって,プロダクトの美しさの評価などに応用可能となれば,産業界においても活用が期待できるだろう.