Temporally dynamic design and human general affection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Asano Akira  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60243987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡嶋 克典  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60377108)
浅野 千恵 (村木千恵)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00299174)
川澄 未来子  名城大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (20329840)
田中 宏和  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40551388)
李 亮  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00609836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間動的デザイン / 感性 / 色彩 / 視覚
Outline of Research at the Start
「美しい」とはどういうことだろうか。図形や色彩といった視覚的対象に共通する,「美しさ」の普遍性というものはあるのだろうか。それが,この研究の「問い」である。そして,われわれは,その答えのひとつは「解決」であると考えている。「解決」とは音楽の用語で,和声が一定の法則にしたがって緊張した状態から調和した状態に変化することで,より調和した感覚を表現することである。図形や色彩などの視覚的な対象においても,不安定な状態から安定した状態に移行する「解決」に,人はカタルシスを感じるとわれわれは考えている。本研究では,この考えにもとづいて,「美しさ」に共通する普遍なパターンを見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principle of universal "beauty" in "time-dynamic design," in which visual objects such as geometrical shapes and colors change over time, was explored from the concept of "resolution." Resolution is a musical term that refers to the transition of a tense harmony to a relaxed and harmonious state according to a certain rule, giving a sense of stability.
The main results of this study were (1) an exploration of the visual conditions under which resolution improves the sense of harmony in time-dynamic color arrangements, (2) a study of the effects of moving objects on the perception of direction and shape, and (3) a study of the sense of harmony in dynamically changing colors, and we obtained findings on resolution and stability that are common to all of these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,図形の形状や色彩が時間とともに変化する「時間動的デザイン」において,「緊張した状態から調和した状態に移行することで,より調和した感覚が表現される」という「解決」が,視覚的な対象に生じる現象とその条件を見いだした。これらは,配色の時間的変化の調和感への影響,移動する図形の認知における移動方向と形状との調和条件,などの研究を通じて行った。その結果,時間動的デザインにおいてより大きな調和感を得る方法への知見が得られた。