-Study for the practical use of the care device controlling outbreak of the low back pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kanta  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70159276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西薗 秀嗣  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10125338)
牛見 宣博  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70284536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護デバイスの開発 / 中腰姿勢の抑制 / 腰部負担の緩和 / 要介護者の自立意欲 / 介護負担の生理特性 / フィールドテスト / 社会実装 / 介護における中腰姿勢の抑制 / 腰部の負担軽減 / 要介護者の自立意欲の向上 / 介護負担の生理的特性 / 社会実装の促進 / 3次元CAD、プリンター / 要介護者の自立意欲の維持 / 設計仕様の明確化 / 3次元 CADデータの活用 / 3次元プリンターによるモデル化 / 介護デバイス / 腰痛発生の抑制 / 実用性 / 高齢者施設 / 製品化
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国をはじめ主要先進国では、人口の高齢化が進んでいる。「いつまでも健康」は理想だが、加齢による介護化、介護の担い手不足、長時間介護の肉体的、精神的負担などは避けれない問題である。この中で筆者らは施設・病院等で日々、多くの高齢者を介護する介護従事者の腰痛の問題に着目している。要介護高齢者をベッドから車椅子に移す際など、介護従事者は中腰姿勢で高齢者の身体を支えるため腰部に負担が集中する。本研究では、高齢者介護で腰部に集中しがちな肉体的負担や疲労を他の部位にバランスよく配分し、腰痛の発生を抑える介護デバイスの開発とその普及を目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched and developed the care device which softened restraining low back pain to occur by long-time care such as lifting or the movement and which dependented on care heart of the elderly person requiring nursing care and prevented arthrogryposis. I measured the menstruation burden in the simulated assistance movement and an on-site physical therapist actually used it using the care device which I produced experimentally in the study and raised the design precision of the care device. I got the cooperation of the welfare apparatus maker and performed the mass production trial manufacture of the care device. As a result of bringing the trial product into the nursing home, and having evaluated it, it was revealed that it was effective in the low back pain prevention of the caregiver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、研究開発した介護デバイスを介護付き有料老人ホーム等に持ち込み、実際の介護現場で使用テストを実施している。その結果では、施設内で発生する移乗や移動の介助の際に、従来の作業に比べて楽に介助ができることから、研究目的である介護者の腰痛発生の抑制と要介護者の介助依存の抑制効果があることがわかった。また開発した介護デバイスは動力装置等を使わないことから価格が抑えられ、また介護者の身体への装着が簡易であることから、実用性が高い。今後、後期高齢者の人口増とともに、介護負担の軽減は必須の課題であり、介護現場での利用拡大が期待される。