Development and examination of journal metrics based on the diversity of authors' affiliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Jun  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逸村 裕  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
芳鐘 冬樹  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30353428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学術誌 / 評価 / 指標 / 著者所属 / 多様性 / 著書所属 / 研究評価 / iMD / J-STAGE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学技術振興機構のJ-STAGE所収の学術誌のメタデータを活用して、著者所属の多様性に着目した学術誌の評価指標であるiMD(index for Measuring Diversity)の算出方法開発と検証を行う。電子化されたメタデータからiMDを算出する過程を可能な限り自動化しつつ、iMDの計算式そのものを検証・改善することが本研究の直接的な目的であるが、それを通して、被引用数にもとづく定量的評価が難しかった学術誌についても新たな観点から定量的に評価することが可能で、それが個人や組織の研究力をより多面的、総合的に把握する一助となることを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of calculating iMD (index for Measuring Diversity), which was devised by the Principal Investigator as an aid in evaluating research in fields that are difficult to evaluate based on the number of citations of articles, from digitized metadata was attempted to be automated as much as possible. We attempted to automate the process of calculating iMD for the 143,210 metadata in J-STAGE as much as possible, and performed “disambiguation” when there were presumed to be errors in the institution names. As a result, we were able to increase the accuracy of iMD calculation to 85% without manual work, but we concluded that the accuracy of input to J-STAGE by academic societies needs to be increased to further improve the accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iMD算出ツール(https://imd.icrhs.tsukuba.ac.jp)を開発して、研究成果を公益に付した。知財に関しては、長年の研究成果がR4年1月7日付けで「評価システム、評価方法及びプログラム」(特許第7004997号)として結実した。筑波大学人文社会系としては初の特許取得となる。また、人文社会系分野における研究評価のニーズの高まりを受け、iMDについて文部科学省、複数の一般誌、ジャーナリスト等からインタビューや講演の依頼があった。こうしたインタビューや講演を通して、研究成果のアウトリーチにも努めた。