Project/Area Number |
19K12696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeuchi Atsushi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80338607)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 図書館評価 / 費用便益分析 / 需要の移転 / 効率規模 / 公共図書館 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、公共図書館を対象とした費用便益分析に関する標準的な手法を構築することを目的としている。そのために、まず同一の図書館を対象として複数の便益測定手法を同時に適用することで、各々の手法間の比較を行う。また、同一の方法に則って様々に異なる図書館を対象とした費用便益分析を実施することで、図書館の特性によって便益評価がどのように変化するのかを比較する。さらに、全国規模のアンケート調査を実施して、非利用者を含めた市民全体が、図書館に対してどのような価値を認識しているのかを把握する。以上の研究を通じて、公共図書館を対象とした費用便益分析に関する理論的・実証的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study measured the economic value of goods that do not have a price, such as public library services, as well as the relative importance of various attributes related to libraries and the amount willing to pay for each service, etc. We also measured how the establishment or elimination of a library would affect nearby libraries and bookstores, as well as what an efficient size for a library would be, using a variety of efficiency indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、公共図書館サービスや施設・設備を提供することによって地域コミュニティにどのような具体的な変化や成果をもたらしているのか、それによる経済的価値や社会的価値を計測することで、公共図書館が真に社会的に有益な施設といえるのかどうかを実証的に明らかにすることができるようになるとともに、公共図書館の設置計画やサービス計画に資する基礎的なデータを提供することができる。