A Study of the Fundraising Trends for Journalism in the Digital Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiko  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00351156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 祐子  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80458942)
酒井 信  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (90439232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャーナリズム / 権力監視 / 行政監視 / エンゲージド ジャーナリズム / マネタイズ / ファンディング / ハイパーローカル / 資金調達 / ジャーナリズムのマネタイズ / ジャーナリズムの支援制度 / 独立ジャーナリズム / 非営利ジャーナリズム / 公益ジャーナリズム / 寄付 / 地域メディア / 民主主義 / 公共財 / メディアへの公的助成 / メディア経営 / コミュニティ・メディア / 財源 / インタビュー調査 / Constructive Journalism / オルタナティヴ・メディア / デジタル / 調査 / オルタナティブ・メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, ジャーナリズムをめぐる歴史と現状, そして新たな試みについて, その財源に焦点を当てて分析することで, 未来のジャーナリズムを支える財源モデルを提示することを目的とする。人びとのメディア不信が世界的に広がり,メディア企業がリベラルコンセンサスを失いつつある現状(林,2018)を鑑み,ジャーナリズムをめぐる企業活動としての日米新聞社の歴史と現状, そして財政基盤について意識的であった市民メディアや地方のメディアの財源をめぐる新たな試みを分析することで, 未来のジャーナリズムを支える財源モデル, ひいてはビジネスモデルを提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have achieved three main outcomes.
Firstly, it investigates and presents a current state of small-scale journalism overseas, particularly in East Asia, in terms of history of establishment, monetisation and support systems, which has been largely unexplored.
The second outcome is that we have identified and highlighted the emergence of citizen-led watchdog journalism activities in regions where local media are scarce in Japan. We have discussed the potential and challenges of these activities in academic conferences and publications. The third outcome is that, based on these findings, we have begun to build a network for research and support systems for small-scale watchdog media, both nationally and internationally, which extends beyond the scope of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスメディアの縮小による「ニュース砂漠」への危機感が世界的に露わになる中で、本研究では、日本で新たに生まれた住民主導・ボランティア型行政監視ジャーナリズムの存在を明らかにするとともに、そもそも自治体レベルの行政監視がマスメディアによっても十分になされて存在してこなかったことも提起した。また、これまで論じられてこなかったヨーロッパや東アジアでの独立ジャーナリズムの収益構造や支援体制を明らかにした。今後は、海外で行われているような、ローカルジャーナリズムの支援体制ネットワークの構築を研究面から支援するとともに、成果を書籍等を出版することで、同様の活動を志す人びとを後押しすることを目指す。