Political Education for New Voters in Japan and Media frame.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tsuneo  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (60256162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主権者教育 / 政治コミュニケーション / 探究学習 / 公共 / 新有権者 / ミニパブリックス / 討論型世論調査 / 情報フレーム / 争点学習動機 / 熟慮型世論 / 争点情報フレーム / 新科目公共 / 政治的関心 / 争点熟慮度 / 新科目「公共」 / 選挙争点 / 学習動機 / 討論 / テキスト / 選挙 / 情報 / フレーム
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国だけでなく先進各国の生徒向けの選挙関連教本の情報フレームを分析しながら、全国から有意にサンプリングされた16歳から18歳の新有権者対象群に対して調査を行い、討議・投票過程での争点熟考動機を高める要因を、受け手側の情報処理能力(自己効力感等)と、送り手側からのテキスト・配布資料(情報フレーム)との関係から考察する。
実験室的調査では、争点への事前知識をある程度有する人に限った場合、同じメリット・デメリット情報であっても、新有権者から想定できる生活圏への影響予測を付加した方が争点への熟考動機や対話動機を高かめやすいという仮説に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a series of information frame experimental surveys targeting new voters, we found that (1) information that predicts the merits and demerits of issues in the immediate living sphere is information that is based on the premise of predicting the impact on a wide range of social spheres; (The information contained in high school textbook) tends to increase motivation to learn about the issues at issue. This seems to be related to the fact that the areas in which people can be proactively involved have expanded due to information that makes it easy to understand the advantages and disadvantages of those involved in their lives. Furthermore, this tendency was more clearly supported under the conditions of (2) information literacy (low group) and self-efficacy (high group). This suggests that self-efficacy and information frames may serve to compensate for low information literacy related to issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、新有権者への主権者教育で重要なことは「知識量」だけでなく、政治的情報を自分にとって意味のあるものにする「理解や判断の枠組み」をサポートする先行学習情報(advanced organizer)にも工夫がなされる必要があることを意味する。初期政治的社会化の過程にある高校生および新有権者の政治的関心の向上には、主体的学習動機を引き出す前段階での学習情報、いわゆる、先行学習情報としての教育メディア・フレーム開発にも注力が要請される。