Research on the appropriate management and making available of pollution-related materials: from the perspective of archival studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2023)
Hosei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihito  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30437181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公害関係資料 / 公害資料館 / 公害アーカイブズ / 公文書館 / アーカイブズ学 / 歴史学 / 史料学 / 公害 / アーカイブズ / 社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
公害に関する研究の基礎となる資料(公害関係資料)の管理や公開をめぐっては現在多くの課題があり、そのために研究者等が資料にアクセスできない状態が続いている。これを等閑視すれば、研究の遂行に支障をきたすことになることから、より適切な資料の管理・公開の方法等を検討することが不可欠である。そこで本研究は、アンケート調査等により公害関係資料をめぐる現状と課題を把握し、公害関係資料の整理・目録化による資料研究を通じて、公害関係資料の適切な管理と公開のための具体的な方法等をアーカイブズ学の観点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to conduct research on the management and making available of pollution-related materials from the perspective of archival studies. The specific methods of this project were to focus on identifying the location of pollution-related materials, and to examine the characteristics and trends found in such materials. For administrative records (Koubunsho), we collected data on 20,382 items from prefectural archives, and for private documents (Komonjo and Shibunsho), we conducted a paper-based questionnaire survey of archival institution. From the results of these surveys, we were able to clarify the material significance of pollution-related materials, such as historical trends in administrative records and the inherent value of private documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では全国の公文書館等における公害関係資料の所在情報把握作業をおこない、収集されたデータを報告書にとりまとめたことで、公害にかかわる研究資源の集約と提供という点で諸研究の基盤を整備することができた。これによりアーカイブズ学の分野では、公害関係資料に対するアーカイブズ資源・管理研究の深化が大いに期待できる。あわせて、そうした資料(群)の研究を通じて、アーカイブズ学に「公害アーカイブズ」という新たな分野を創造し、かつ現在と将来にわたる研究者や市民に公害関係資料の利用可能性を拓くものとして、学術的・社会的な意義が認められる。