Project/Area Number |
19K12706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI EIJI 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00515075)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 専門図書館 / 公共図書館 / 大学図書館 / 連携協力 / 図書館サービス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、専門図書館の中には親機関の他部門と連携することによって、新たな役割を見出そうとしている機関もある。こうした事例は、専門図書館の今後のあり方を検討する上で重要な視点となる。本研究では、専門図書館と他機関種ならびに他館種との連携・協力の実情を明らかにし、「専門図書館における連携・協力モデルを構築すること」を目的とする。この研究目的を達成することで、専門図書館における運営とサービスに関わる研究に新たな方向性を見い出すことが可能となる。その結果、実務の場においても専門図書館は親機関の事業活動に貢献でき、さらに一般利用者のニーズに応えられることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, three types of questionnaire surveys and interviews supplementing the questionnaire surveys were conducted in public, university, and special libraries in order to examine the establishment of a model for collaboration and cooperation in special libraries. As a result, we were able to clarify the status of implementation, merits, and challenges of collaboration and cooperation for each type of library. In considering the establishment of a model for collaboration and cooperation, we were able to point out that collaboration and cooperation can be promoted through the membership of special libraries in library associations and networks organized on a regional or subject basis in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、専門図書館と他館種との連携・協力の実情を明らかにできたことにある。一般に連携・協力は相互にするものと考えられるが、業務内容によっては他館から連携・協力を「受けている」状況など詳細な状況を把握できた。その結果、専門図書館における運営とサービスに関わる研究に新たな方向性を見出すことに寄与する。さらに実務の場においても専門図書館は親機関の事業活動に貢献でき、利用者のニーズに応えることにつながっていく。