A study on influence of preprint from the point of open science - Clarification of new academic information distribution -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (30454961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 媛  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
西澤 正己  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
天野 晃  国立情報学研究所, オープンサイエンス基盤研究センター, 特任研究員 (20622012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレプリント / 学術情報流通 / 査読期間 / 計量情報学 / 図書館情報学 / 科学計量学 / オープンサイエンス / 学術雑誌 / 計量書誌学 / 査読 / アーカイブ / オープンアクセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の核心は、新たな学術情報のルートを流通するプレプリントを活用して研究した著者、所属機関、国およびプレプリントの特性の解明、その流通量、速度と加速度、新旧学術情報流通の比較を通してウェブ可視化情報のアクセス優位性の検証および若手研究者の育成を通して学術情報の循環を加速させることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to contribute to the promotion of open science by utilizing preprints, which are actively used by researchers around the world. Several subject archives have been created since the 2010s. The study examined 119 journals that published preprints submitted to bioRxiv in the field of biology between November 2013 and February 2020. In many journals, the peer review period of journal articles via preprints have significantly shorter than peer review period of the journals articles as a whole. In conclusion, this study reveals that preprints reduce the publication time of research results and have an impact on scholarly communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者は公的な資金を得て研究活動に従事している。研究成果は即座に広く社会に公開され、多くの研究に活用されることが望まれる。査読は論文の質を保証する重要な審査であり、複数のピアが審査を担当する。よって、多くの雑誌では査読に数か月を要する傾向がある。雑誌に投稿された論文の査読期間を短縮できれば、研究成果の公開が促進につながる。本研究は、プレプリントのbioRxivとジャーナル論文との査読期間の比較分析を通して、プレプリントが査読期間に与える影響を明らかにすることに学術的意義と社会的意義がある。