New Information Technologies for Electronic Information Resource Management: A Research Project through International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Koga Takashi  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60390598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 公文書管理 / オープンデータ / ボーン・デジタル情報 / デジタル・フォレンジック / 追悼 / デジタル遺産 / デジタル相続 / デジタル遺品 / 忘れられる権利 / デジタル情報保存 / MLA連携 / アーカイブズ / アーキビスト / ウェブ・アーカイブ / ドキュメンテーション / 知的透明性 / ブロックチェーン / 記録管理 / 電子公文書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デジタル・フォレンジックやブロックチェーンを中心とする、現代の先端的な情報技術につき、主に北米(米国・カナダ)での文書・記録の管理・保存(アーカイブズ)の業務や図書館実務への適用状況を、文献・ウェブの調査や現地調査によって確認する。その上で、日本の法制度(公文書管理法、情報公開法など)や慣習に照合し、これらの新技術を導入するにあたり日本において特に留意すべき課題、また法制度の面で整備すべき点などの明確化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal researcher suggested several issues concerning information technologies for electronic information resource management through this project, under the influence of digital transformation and COVID-19. He found out the effects of cultural resource and intellectual property management as the key to development of digital archives in Japan. In addition, the principal researcher pointed out the importance of commemoration for individuals and communities in the digital environment, including management of digital assets, beyond the current framework of such digital archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では特に、日本における電子上の情報資源管理において不足している点を明示した。例えば、オープンデータやデジタルアーカイブなど、人目をひく発信が多く成されているものの、その長期的保存・長期的利用がどこまで考慮されているか、をめぐる課題が一例である。また、文化資源・知的財産の発信・活用にとどまらない、個人レベルでの電子情報の保全・継承が、デジタル時代における追悼の公共性につながる可能性を示した。