Proposal and construction of open map database for excavation preservation of SANGAKUs and cross-disciplinary research promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanigaki Miho  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70369982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳竹 亜紀子  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70552488)
北島 宏之  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (70311553)
中山 まどか  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20721989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords算額 / 和算 / 赤外線撮影 / 翻刻 / 流派 / オープンマップ / データベース / 南東北 / 仙台藩 / 現地調査 / 宮城県 / 文化遺産 / 地理情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、算額に関して可能な限り新しい調査結果や研究成果を、歴史研究者や和算研究会の協力を得て収集し、その情報をもとにオープンマップを作成する。劣化算額のうち判読の必要性が高いものを分析して視覚化し、これも情報に加える。作成したマップを利用し、各自が得意な分野・興味がある分野の研究を進め、研究成果を追加してさらにマップを充実させていく。以上により、算額情報の共有と発信ができるシステムを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the 2022 National Wasan Research Conference, many people will be able to enter data such as the current location of the mathematical tablet, the dedicatory temple, the dedicator, the date of dedication, the school, and the dedicator. Frame size and published literature. We proposed an "Arithmetic Open Map Database", and the demonstration of the data input form and the map in which all the arithmetic data existing in Miyagi Prefecture was entered was highly evaluated. In the process of collecting data on existing math tablets, a field survey was conducted. At Sendai National College of Technology, we are presenting research results such as photographs and transcriptions of the arithmetic tablets we surveyed, Wasan solutions, estimation of unreadable parts, and writing styles. The calculations, biographies of the donors, and estimations of Wasan books that became the basis of arithmetic were published as materials and announced in the bulletin every year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算額は行方不明になる物もあれば新しく見つかる物もあり、そうした更新情報をタイムラグなく入手することは困難であったが、我々が制作した「算額オープンマップデータベース」によって、全国の算額に関する最新データを和算研究者の間で共有することが可能になる。これにより和算研究者が協力し、劣化が進むなど緊急度の高い算額から計画的に調査を行うことが容易になる。調査のために算額の所有者・管理者や教育委員会等に協力を求める際も情報が視覚的にわかりやすいデータベースは有効である。我々が写真や翻刻を発表している仙台高専紀要はwebで誰もが閲覧利用できるが、データベースはそうしたオープンリソースへの窓口として機能する。